Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
over 9000!
User avatar
Team: Terran Empire
Rank: Operator
Main: Churchill
Level: 4174

Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:36 pm
Posts: 11706
Post Tweaks.
Say we have a bunch of similar tweaks:
4 Insto Shield 1's
2 Insto Shield 2's
3 Insto Shield 3's
6 Super Shield Soothers's

Is it possible to (auto)stack them into the UI so that when you use the Hotkey, it uses up the most powerful/least powerful one first, then goes on down the list.

And then moving cursor over the hotkey tab/right click, scroll down for menu show the full list in a window for advanced customization if the default is not what you want?

If this is not in c2's release...maybe the patch after it, or c3?

_________________
Salt Assault drew this conclusion from the latest devblog.
[img]http://oi62.tinypic.com/33208ex.jpg[/img]


Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:28 am
Profile
User avatar
Main: Jagur4
Level: 1458

Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:37 am
Posts: 491
Post Re: Tweaks.
For the love of god, don't start asking for stuff in C3. That'll be a decade off in all likelihood.


Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:36 am
Profile
Site Admin / Dev Team
User avatar
Team: Admins
Rank: Director
Main: Jeff_L
Level: 1968

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:21 am
Posts: 3891
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Post Re: Tweaks.
Not currently possible, but I would like to eventually adding a simple scripting language that you could attach to hotkeys, which could easily include a command to use the first found out of a list of item names.

_________________
For support, please create a support ticket here and I will get back to you as soon as possible. About Star Sonata.


Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:38 pm
Profile WWW
Site Admin / Dev Team
User avatar
Main: PhoenixSun2
Level: 1392

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 12:07 am
Posts: 1935
Post Re: Tweaks.
Battlecruiser23 wrote:
Say we have a bunch of similar tweaks:
4 Insto Shield 1's
2 Insto Shield 2's
3 Insto Shield 3's
6 Super Shield Soothers's

Is it possible to (auto)stack them into the UI so that when you use the Hotkey, it uses up the most powerful/least powerful one first, then goes on down the list.

And then moving cursor over the hotkey tab/right click, scroll down for menu show the full list in a window for advanced customization if the default is not what you want?

If this is not in c2's release...maybe the patch after it, or c3?


This was in the original spec. I assume Jey will put it in soon cause he's the one that wanted it, so once he starts actually playing the game in c2 he will probably add it :P


Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:50 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.