Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
User avatar
Team: Defiant
Rank: Councilor
Main: The Aether
Level: 140

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:57 pm
Posts: 76
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
jeff mc beth wrote:
ProjectRay12 wrote:
Indeed I do :D

Resizable radar (which has been done by someone else, but it isn't compatable with your UI anymore, at least not for me)

Me in the OP, on the 14th wrote:
** Return of the radar target distance rings every 500 distance up to 4000
** Resizeable radar screen


Quote:
Fix so if someone wants to keep regular vis bar, its doesnt screw it up (always full)

Ohhh, yeah. I'll do that and pass it to someone to commit to the stock XML

Edit: Was working fine for me, the bar is scaled to SqRt(vis/1000), so any vis over 1k will be a full bar.

Quote:
Maybe a way to see squad hp and energy better than normal setup

smallTargets are a bitch, all I'm going to say on that right now.
Quote:
IF you can, a way to see where teamates, squadmates, etc. are in the uni

Friends list.


Sorry, I didn't realize you had another update, I'll update it in a second

"small Targets are a bitch..."I didnt really understand that

"Friends list."
I don't have everyone on my team in my friends list, same for squad. Also friends must be mutual to show where they are I believe, but now that I think about that last part, makes sense


Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:47 pm
Profile
User avatar
Team: Star Revolution X
Rank: Soldier
Main: Jeff Bobbo
Level: 2700

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:19 pm
Posts: 5138
Location: Not where you are right now
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
ProjectRay12 wrote:
"small Targets are a bitch..."I didnt really understand that

smallTargets is the name in the XML of the squad/friendy icons, resizing really, just doesn't work.


Quote:
"Friends list."
I don't have everyone on my team in my friends list, same for squad. Also friends must be mutual to show where they are I believe, but now that I think about that last part, makes sense

Yeah, well. There is no way without some extra code being added. Programmers have better things to be doing with their time than something like this to be honest.

_________________
Javatech wrote:
Battlecruiser23 wrote:
I am a Troll, ignore everything I say.

JeffL wrote:
Are you kidding me? Our C2 music is way better than that boring garbage you linked.


Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:51 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar
Team: Defiant
Rank: Councilor
Main: The Aether
Level: 140

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:57 pm
Posts: 76
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
Well, thanks for listening to my suggestions :) I wish you luck on continuing to improve it. If you ever feel like not doing something I'd love to help (not coding though, i meant more along the lines of drawing something or file management)


Tue Feb 28, 2012 9:18 pm
Profile
User avatar
Team: Star Revolution X
Rank: Officer
Main: Daedalus
Level: 8909

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:57 pm
Posts: 4715
Location: Kuratovo, Russia
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
wtf is JeffML supposed to mean?

_________________
Image

Image

Image
Image


Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:44 pm
Profile
User avatar
Team: Resident Evil
Rank: Officer
Main: The Crazy Game Master
Level: 1546

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:15 am
Posts: 3638
Location: TARDIS, Time Vortex, Main Universe, Reality, Big Bang 2, Multiverse 1
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
Tomzta09 wrote:
wtf is JeffML supposed to mean?

Jeff Money Laundry.

_________________
Star Sonata is not ready for a release on Steam. See this topic for what we think should be done about it.
viewtopic.php?f=107&t=59132


Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:15 pm
Profile
User avatar
Team: Traders
Rank:
Main: Camsy
Level: 2014

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:03 pm
Posts: 2213
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
It was supposed to be JeffMB for his acc name, but he screwed it up, so now he's just going with it :P

_________________
Image

Blue Dwarf wrote:
Statistically, they haven't changed.

Except for the beef I gave.


Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:02 am
Profile
User avatar
Team: Star Revolution X
Rank: Soldier
Main: Jeff Bobbo
Level: 2700

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:19 pm
Posts: 5138
Location: Not where you are right now
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
You're both wrong.

eXtensible Markup Lanage > XML

My UI (which was original just going to be XML changes, cba to do images). My name is Jeff.

Jeff+XML > JeffML.

Also, Radia suggested it:

Visorak wrote:
JeffML: Editing xml like a boss

_________________
Javatech wrote:
Battlecruiser23 wrote:
I am a Troll, ignore everything I say.

JeffL wrote:
Are you kidding me? Our C2 music is way better than that boring garbage you linked.


Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:09 am
Profile WWW
User avatar
Team: Resident Evil
Rank: Peon
Main: Turbinia
Level: 3134

Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 2:32 pm
Posts: 603
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
A WIP update on Fulcrum is underway. It is a bit interesting to do as I cant actually run SS.

Get the image files for Foxhound here. They increase the visibility of key UI elements while maintaining the highly transparent characteristics of Fulcrum for target acquisition.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4966230/Foxhound.zip

Hopefully I will have another fully new UI to show in a 2 months.


Fri Mar 09, 2012 5:15 pm
Profile
User avatar
Team: Eminence Front
Rank:
Main: Radia
Level: 1100

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:04 pm
Posts: 6410
Location: q3dm17
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
A little bug with Fulcrum... Target info box doesn't scroll, even though it has a scroll bar.♦♠

_________________
Jey123456 wrote: That will happen in a future closer than most futures.
No Context.
Idaten.
bageese wrote:
We've been against saying any solid dates until we know for sure when something is coming in.
:lol:


Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:55 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar
Team: Resident Evil
Rank: Peon
Main: Turbinia
Level: 3134

Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 2:32 pm
Posts: 603
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
The whole target thing is broken because of hard coded things.

Mock up of Foxhound.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4966230/Foxhound4.png


Fri Mar 09, 2012 11:42 pm
Profile
User avatar
Main: k-2
Level: 2680

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:48 am
Posts: 5385
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
i'm using both of the mods right now, i noticed All chat is quite messed.. i can't click on it..

And also, i think this is a problem in my computer.. when i run SS from the normal desktop shortcut or start menu shortcut.. no mod appears, everything is default.. when i run SS from the SS Folder.. it shows the mods.

_________________
trevor54 wrote:
im only a noob
Calypso wrote:
adum is the best.

Samantha is second.

Calypso is third.

no wai!


Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:04 am
Profile
Content Dev
User avatar
Team: JMC
Rank: Director
Main: Blue Dwarf
Level: 2058

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:39 pm
Posts: 3320
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
kilua wrote:
i'm using both of the mods right now, i noticed All chat is quite messed.. i can't click on it..

I'm guessing the tabs are overlapping and All chat is pinned? If so, do the following (copypasta from one of my tickets).

Quote:
If you go to Star Sonata 2\config\dialogs.xml, open it up (Notepad will work) you want to change the line that starts like "<chatpinned" to "<chatpinned name="NonePinned" />". That'll remove the overlapping tabs.

There were some changes to the chat code recently but something isn't quite right with pinning (when you Ctrl+Click). I'd avoid using pinning until it's fixed.


kilua wrote:
And also, i think this is a problem in my computer.. when i run SS from the normal desktop shortcut or start menu shortcut.. no mod appears, everything is default.. when i run SS from the SS Folder.. it shows the mods.

Sounds like you got two copies of SS install, or someone magically broke the packages system. But more likely the first, check where your SS folder is and check where your shortcuts point to.

_________________
"What you mean you killed him cha cha cha?!"

Support


Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:50 pm
Profile
Member
User avatar
Team: Traders
Rank: Councilor
Main: DefQon1
Level: 3822

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:28 am
Posts: 2638
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
no Dwarf he is correct it did the exact same as me now i have 3 exe it created a new exe for the mods. Scroll bar why you no scroll!!
and bleh fixing the chat bar to be bigger was easy lol trying to fix that scrolling this is kinda hard <,<

_________________
Original 666kane666.


Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:03 am
Profile
Content Dev
User avatar
Team: JMC
Rank: Director
Main: Blue Dwarf
Level: 2058

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:39 pm
Posts: 3320
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
kanescreed wrote:
no Dwarf he is correct it did the exact same as me now i have 3 exe it created a new exe for the mods. Scroll bar why you no scroll!!
and bleh fixing the chat bar to be bigger was easy lol trying to fix that scrolling this is kinda hard <,<

Err... Well, you should have just Star Sonata.exe, Star Sonata.exe.old, maybe one other named funny if you have an old test client in there. I'm not sure where you'd get an exe created, since the only one is the installer which you'd of downloaded yourself. Could I see some form of view of your install directory? XD

_________________
"What you mean you killed him cha cha cha?!"

Support


Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:30 am
Profile
Member
User avatar
Team: Traders
Rank: Councilor
Main: DefQon1
Level: 3822

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:28 am
Posts: 2638
Post Re: JeffML: UI Augmentation + UI Variables!
Blue Dwarf wrote:
kanescreed wrote:
no Dwarf he is correct it did the exact same as me now i have 3 exe it created a new exe for the mods. Scroll bar why you no scroll!!
and bleh fixing the chat bar to be bigger was easy lol trying to fix that scrolling this is kinda hard <,<

Err... Well, you should have just Star Sonata.exe, Star Sonata.exe.old, maybe one other named funny if you have an old test client in there. I'm not sure where you'd get an exe created, since the only one is the installer which you'd of downloaded yourself. Could I see some form of view of your install directory? XD

starsonata.exeold starsonata.exe and starsonara. But it fixed it self after launching The new one once the regular exe now launches the mod.

_________________
Original 666kane666.


Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:12 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.