Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
User avatar
Team: Star Revolution X
Rank: Operator
Main: Maxathron
Level: 1693

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 11:16 am
Posts: 5694
Post Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
I had to refit a slave so I docked it. When I activated the control bot, the game defaulted to my freezer ship, which of course caused a bazillion commodities to decay before I realized and go out of it.

If the freezer ship wasn't the second ship on the list where it'd default to when you activate a slave, all that work would have been saved. The problem is that I can't move ships up or down in the list and so eventually the freezer went from near the bottom to the second place.


Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:57 am
Profile
Team: Deep Space Federation
Rank: Operator
Main: iwnh011
Level: 1077

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 152
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
Freezing being the unintentional mechanic that it is, I don't have a lot of hope for action on this issue.


Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:02 am
Profile
over 9000!
User avatar
Team: Traders
Rank: Director
Main: enkelin
Level: 5508

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:28 pm
Posts: 11000
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
Pro tip: always active control bots remotely.

_________________
(DefQon1) use a Rhino reconstruotereatarerer
-
(Pasta) I need to figure out how to get rid of this UrQa Suqqa Ukuk
(Bluenoser) Put your finger in your mouth and gag reflex should do the rest


Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:17 am
Profile
Team: Deep Space Federation
Rank: Operator
Main: iwnh011
Level: 1077

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 152
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
Can't you reorder docked ships by piloting them out of the base?


Wed Oct 04, 2017 10:54 pm
Profile
over 9000!
User avatar
Team: Traders
Rank: Director
Main: enkelin
Level: 5508

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:28 pm
Posts: 11000
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
iwnh01 wrote:
Can't you reorder docked ships by piloting them out of the base?


He doesn't want to do this with his freezer ship, of course.

_________________
(DefQon1) use a Rhino reconstruotereatarerer
-
(Pasta) I need to figure out how to get rid of this UrQa Suqqa Ukuk
(Bluenoser) Put your finger in your mouth and gag reflex should do the rest


Thu Oct 05, 2017 6:01 am
Profile
Team: Deep Space Federation
Rank: Operator
Main: iwnh011
Level: 1077

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 152
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
Of course. I'd recommend moving the other ships docked at the base to the top of the list if that's possible. He might need to purchase one if there's only a freezer docked. Alternately buy a new thatch.


Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:06 am
Profile
over 9000!
User avatar
Team: Traders
Rank: Director
Main: enkelin
Level: 5508

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:28 pm
Posts: 11000
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
iwnh01 wrote:
Of course. I'd recommend moving the other ships docked at the base to the top of the list if that's possible. He might need to purchase one if there's only a freezer docked. Alternately buy a new thatch.


Unfortunately, you can't move them to the top, only the bottom. The list is sorted like:

Current ship (at least after you have docked and undocked a few times)
Longest docked ship
Second longest docked ship

Most recently docked ship.

Consequently, a ship that is never undocked b/c it has frozen commods will eventually migrate up the list.

_________________
(DefQon1) use a Rhino reconstruotereatarerer
-
(Pasta) I need to figure out how to get rid of this UrQa Suqqa Ukuk
(Bluenoser) Put your finger in your mouth and gag reflex should do the rest


Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:49 am
Profile
User avatar
Team: Resident Evil
Rank: Officer
Main: The Crazy Game Master
Level: 1546

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:15 am
Posts: 3642
Location: TARDIS, Time Vortex, Main Universe, Reality, Big Bang 2, Multiverse 1
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
anilv wrote:
iwnh01 wrote:
Of course. I'd recommend moving the other ships docked at the base to the top of the list if that's possible. He might need to purchase one if there's only a freezer docked. Alternately buy a new thatch.


Unfortunately, you can't move them to the top, only the bottom. The list is sorted like:

Current ship (at least after you have docked and undocked a few times)
Longest docked ship
Second longest docked ship

Most recently docked ship.

Consequently, a ship that is never undocked b/c it has frozen commods will eventually migrate up the list.


Why, why isn't it this?

Current Ship
Most Recent
Second Most Recent
Third Most Recent

Like, the way it's sorted now makes no sense at all, even ignoring OP's concerns.

_________________
Star Sonata is not ready for a release on Steam. See this topic for what we think should be done about it.
viewtopic.php?f=107&t=59132


Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:49 am
Profile
Team: Deep Space Federation
Rank: Operator
Main: iwnh011
Level: 1077

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 152
Post Re: Lock ship in place on ships tab in a station.
Working as intended is my guess.


Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:22 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.