Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
Press Corps
User avatar
Team: Aidelon
Rank: Officer
Main: DragonGod (Slaver)
Level: 2185

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:12 pm
Posts: 742
Location: Houston, TX
Post Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Been seeing the "completed mission" symbol over a lot of AI stations that don't have missions. At least they don't have missions for me. Not sure what the cause is here, but I do have a few missions in my mission log that have status "completed" maybe that has something to do with it?


Tue Jan 21, 2014 4:29 pm
Profile YIM
over 9000!
User avatar
Team: Traders
Rank: Director
Main: enkelin
Level: 5537

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:28 pm
Posts: 11032
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
If you have any mission to deliver a commod like Rations and that AI base has Rations for sale, you get the symbol.

_________________
(DefQon1) use a Rhino reconstruotereatarerer
-
(Pasta) I need to figure out how to get rid of this UrQa Suqqa Ukuk
(Bluenoser) Put your finger in your mouth and gag reflex should do the rest


Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:45 pm
Profile
Press Corps
User avatar
Team: Aidelon
Rank: Officer
Main: DragonGod (Slaver)
Level: 2185

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:12 pm
Posts: 742
Location: Houston, TX
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
That's... Interesting. And I think it is still a bug.


Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:29 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar
Main: The Vert
Level: 60

Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:30 am
Posts: 1239
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Thanks for the report :) As enkelin said, this is due to missions that needs commodities like rations, metals and nuclear waste to finish. That is why you get the mission symbol. I will make a note on it and see if we can tweak this, but I too don't think this is a bug.

_________________
Important bug reporting information:

Please check these Bug report guidelines before you make your first bug report, or if you are uncertain on how to do it.


Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:51 am
Profile
User avatar
Main: The Vert
Level: 60

Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:30 am
Posts: 1239
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Upon investigating, this isn't a bug. If you have a mission that requires AI base commodities, that you aren't actively working on, I suggest you deactivate the mission (not abort!) and then the mission symbol will go away if that mission was the one that triggered it :wink:

_________________
Important bug reporting information:

Please check these Bug report guidelines before you make your first bug report, or if you are uncertain on how to do it.


Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:22 am
Profile
Press Corps
User avatar
Team: Aidelon
Rank: Officer
Main: DragonGod (Slaver)
Level: 2185

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:12 pm
Posts: 742
Location: Houston, TX
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Thanks for the confirmation Vert. I will do that, because it's annoying to try to dock at a base for a mission and it doesn't have anything. xP


Wed Jan 22, 2014 5:45 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar
Team: Strawberry Pancakes
Rank:
Main: Thaj
Level: 2057

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:51 am
Posts: 121
Location: Finland
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Could you just change the symbol little bit? I know that this "hint" symbol is smaller and in different location compared to "mission complete" symbol but it is still tad confusing sometimes. Could it be just different color or something?

_________________
Acta est fabula - plaudite.


Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:02 am
Profile
User avatar
Main: The Vert
Level: 60

Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:30 am
Posts: 1239
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Thaj wrote:
Could you just change the symbol little bit? I know that this "hint" symbol is smaller and in different location compared to "mission complete" symbol but it is still tad confusing sometimes. Could it be just different color or something?


I'll forward your request to some other developers and see what they say :)

_________________
Important bug reporting information:

Please check these Bug report guidelines before you make your first bug report, or if you are uncertain on how to do it.


Thu Jan 23, 2014 5:14 am
Profile
User avatar
Main: Chemo
Level: 3146

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:23 am
Posts: 1340
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
I still feel this is a bug because you cannot finish the mission at that base and this is also new behaviour that has been recently added.

_________________
Never


Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:27 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Member
User avatar
Team: Resident Evil
Rank: Officer
Main: topbuzzz
Level: 4589

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:31 pm
Posts: 4328
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
the whole mission tracker system needs reworking but as its boring, volunteer devs will never look at it.

_________________
Image


Sat Feb 08, 2014 4:52 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar
Team: Deep Space Federation
Rank: Soldier
Main: Zalistar
Level: 4005

Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 84
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Greetings...

It IS a bug. It's been that way since I first started playing about 3 months ago. But I noticed that it has more to do with Augmenter tweeking missions. That's when I first noticed it. That every station in a system will show red floaties ( as if a mission was completed there) UNLESS you actually have a completed mission at a station IN that system.

In other words: If I have no completed contracts in Strontium and I go there, all 5 of the stations will show red floaties, If I have a completed contract, then only the one where the mission is will show red.

The only times I have ever seen the stations actually work as advertised was BEFORE I ever started Augmenter Tweeking missions, or when I complete a round of them. As soon as I start the next mission in the chain, it all starts up again.

I've actually found it to be useful - it makes docking at earth from the Transwarp gate actually easier - as earth central shows red while the Emp club does not. When it's not being a bug - it's in the standard vein of developer ideology for this game - the intentional annoyance of the player base on purpose of lets make it difficult to dock at earth by making 2 stations with the exact same symbol right next to each other...


Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:55 pm
Profile
User avatar
Main: The Vert
Level: 60

Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:30 am
Posts: 1239
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Well, the symbol itself isn't a mission complete symbol, it is a symbol that indicates that this station has commodities or is a requirement in any of your active missions.

For the rest of the post you made I struggle with understanding what you are trying to say or if it is relevant to this bug report?

_________________
Important bug reporting information:

Please check these Bug report guidelines before you make your first bug report, or if you are uncertain on how to do it.


Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:33 pm
Profile
User avatar
Team: Deep Space Federation
Rank: Soldier
Main: Zalistar
Level: 4005

Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 84
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Greetings...

yes it is - the top swirly gold glowing coin looking thingy on a station - as if it the target of a mission. The same symbol that shows up on AI ships, or warp gates if you have a mission to kill it or go there. What the OP was talking about.

When that is active - EVEN IF there is no mission then the station icon that shows up (called FLOATIES in the Graphics options) on the edge of the screen - glows RED...


It began happening on MY client the instant I started the very first Augmmenter Tweeking mission, and it continues to do it - until I finish that STAGE of Tweeking mission - until I have to bring the commods for them to build a new neurotraining machine. AT THAT POINT: It stops... And everything becomes "Normal"...

I have found it to be useful in some small way....


Now are you clear if my post was relevant?


Sat May 10, 2014 1:33 pm
Profile
User avatar
Main: The Vert
Level: 60

Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:30 am
Posts: 1239
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Ok, now I see thank you :) I am trying to reproduce this, and I opened up a bunch of Augmenter Tweaking missions, but none of my floaties for AI bases glow red :| So that does not seem to be the source. Are you certain that it is the AT missions that does this, and not just a regular mission that asks for metals or some other AI base commodity? :) Or a mission that wants you to level up a skill?

_________________
Important bug reporting information:

Please check these Bug report guidelines before you make your first bug report, or if you are uncertain on how to do it.


Thu May 15, 2014 3:26 pm
Profile
User avatar
Team: Deep Space Federation
Rank: Soldier
Main: Zalistar
Level: 4005

Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 84
Post Re: Mission Complete Symbol Over Bases Without Missions
Greetings...

The AT missions was when it first started happening to me, and when I completed a certain "level" of them - the time when the base asks you for commods to build the new neuro training booth - so that you can get the next set of missions (turn in the next set of aug condensers) is when it stopped showing up.

But in the last few months - other things also seem to make it happen or make it go away. For example, when I turned in the entertainment suite in Blue Photon for Station management 19, that made the gold coin symbols STOP, but then the next day when I got the mission to turn in the next suite for StM 20 they started again...

So it has SOMETHING to do with missions - who knows what...


Mon Jun 23, 2014 11:41 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.