Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
Team: The Great Armada
Rank: Councilor
Main: Xonok6
Level: 602

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 4:31 am
Posts: 841
Post Unequip from quickbar doesn't work properly
It works on the item currently selected in inventory.
For instance, when I have my shield(Gamma Field) selected and I try to unequip Mobile Lightning Drones, it says "You must be docked to equip or unequip Gamma Field".


Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:24 pm
Profile
Content Dev
User avatar
Team: Star Revolution X
Rank: Director
Main: SunDog60
Level: 4371

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 2:15 pm
Posts: 594
Location: Canada
Post Re: Unequip from quickbar doesn't work properly
It seems that unequiping something from hotbar while you have an item in your inventory selected is a bug from it thinking by hitting unequip on hotbar, that it's the same as if you did so in the inventory instead of whatever is on the hotbar. What I recommend as a fix is to hold the alt key, and click on a hotkey to unequip that (or one of that from the stack), as holding alt makes hotkey actions act as unequip instead of equip+use.

Edit: can also hover over an icon for a few seconds for the tooltip to appear, and use the buttons on the tooltip, pretty cool that that is somehow not broken.
Image

_________________
T21 Skills and Dailies Guide - Personal Wiki Contributions - Monthly Wiki Contributions


Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:01 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.